Opportunities to Get Educated on CW Visas and Parole-in-Place

September 15, 2011

I continue to be amazed at the depth of misinformation that foreign workers have been expressing regarding the recently released final rule.  I encourage every employer, foreign employee and prospective foreign employee to attend the USCIS workshops that will be held at various venues in the upcoming month so that they can ask questions and get answers. (Questions and answers on the final rule's CW visas are also posted here on this site.)

Additionally, the Micronesia Legal Services, Corp. will be sponsoring a series of workshops on how to complete a Parole-in-Place application. This is valuable any foreigner who does not qualify for a CW-1 visa. The Micronesia Legal Services, Corp. website states:
Parole-In-Place is an option of last-resort. Generally speaking, where other options are available, like the CW permit for those employed, those options should be exhausted first. Although MLSC will conduct the workshop to help people understand the process and put together their applications, no individual legal advice will be given. MLSC will not be accepting cases or filing on behalf of those who attend the workshops. The purpose of the session is simply to help get information out and help people utilize the process as successfully as they can.
Each workshop MLSC will be targeted at a specific group of people and all workshops have not been announced. The first one to be held on September 18 is for widows or widowers of FAS citizens. See their website for more information here or call 234-6243.

The rule regulates the CNMI federal guest worker program. It was not intended to and cannot address permanent immigration status such as granting green cards ro all legal, long-term foreign workers. As I have said repeatedly times here, only the U.S. Congress can upgrade the status of the legal, long-term foreign resident workers.  Presently, there is no bill that has been introduced in Congress to address the recommendations of the CNRA-mandated Department of Interior Report.

15 comments:

Anonymous said...

i am here in cnmi and i have tourist entry permit when i came here last november 2009. i have an employer who is willing to hire me. can i they apply me for a cw?

Anonymous said...

What's the exit plan for the thousands that have to leave the CNMI? Who will pay for their airline tickets? Do these workers need to start planning for their departure? Remember that the Federal government is not here to help you. The US Department of Homeland Security is a Federal financial juggernaut with a myriad of regulations that are written by lawyers who have never set foot on CNMI soil. You CWs need an exit plan not "workshops". I anticipate thousands of foreigners literally running into the jungle to escape deportation proceedings. It is also possible that the Federal government will set up FEMA style camps to warehouse foreigners who are set to be deported. The fees alone for document processing are too much for the vast majority. If you have money you can stay, it's that simple.

Anonymous said...

No

Anonymous said...

Nope. You are not here lawfully.

Anonymous said...

all those chinese nationals who came in under the china russia parole claiming to be a tourist but overstayed because they hoped to get a "green card" someday had better make a plan to leave!! You are not in a lawful status and unlike the CNMI the feds keep good records, your fingerprints and picture are in a database they will identify that you are in unlawful status when you apply and no you are not eligible for parole in place, you entered as a tourist and if out of status you are out luck....... if DHS finds you you will go into custody and not have the opportunity to see the judge. that is one of the rules of coming in under that rule....fake marraiges need not apply USCIS is good at detecting them and you could face criminal charges for immigration fraud...... there is no free lunch.....

Wendy Doromal said...

The U.S. has no exit plan because no one who is legal will be "forced" to leave.

Anonymous said...

wendy when will you come to the realization that many are not currently legal and those with umbrella permits but no job and no employer willing and able to apply for their cw WILL BE ILLEGAL and have to leave as of November 28th. USCIS will not be granting waves of parole in place for the newly or chronically unemployed......keep burying your head in the sand and telling everyone not to worry is a disservice to those you supposedly care about...... wail and gnash your teeth about it being unfair but that and 400-600 dollars will by someone a plane ticket home. Show some compassion and raise money for those that have to leave but can't afford it, you sure want the taxpayers to pony up........

Wendy Doromal said...

Anonymous 7:55

Are you serious? Does the U.S. have a plan or resources to evacuate and pay reparations for every worker who becomes illegal in November? I am repeating what I hear from officials. Do not tell me what to do with my money. I use my money to advocate for rights and justice for the legal, long-term workers. The CNMI employers can pay for their employees reparations; not the U.S. taxpayers, not me, and not them. You are writing a nasty comment and asking ME to show compassion?!

Anonymous said...

i am stating facts and sorry they are harsh but it is what it is. the ombudsman and USCIS can tell you what you want to hear but they are only a part of the DHS picture. DHS can repatriate 400,000 people in one year trust me they have the resources to move 5-10 thousand without batting an eye,,,,,, and it is keeping with the CNRA whihc is law i believe carries more wieght than what your friends say,,,,,,

Anonymous said...

Anon 7:55pm
You are not a Fed tax payer why worry? haha racist!

Anonymous said...

Anon 7:55p
Those people like will never prosper I swear! wherever you go, whatever you do. It will bounce on you someday. This place is the only one in this modern day that have this kind of attitude.

Anonymous said...

When you arrive at these "workshops" be very wary of signing any Federal DHS documents that appear to be gathering any information like 'current employer name address phone number' what your current status is, how much money do you have, etc. This information can be used against you if you have any issues with your status. Be very careful about trying to jump through any immigration loopholes to improve your status. The Feds will look at your complete history and motivations. The Feds are not here on some kind of humanitarian mission. They do not look at you as an individual who has not been paid in six months. This is a non issue. They look only at regulations on paper. If the Feds really cared for you as a suffering human being then you would be granted immediate improved status and / or Green Cards. Think about it.

Anonymous said...

For the most part the Feds are not seaching for people. They show up at court hearings or jail to serve deportation notices on people. Rarely if ever will you find them searching on someone's dirt road or unmarked dormitory looking for someone to deport. In the U.S., the only time illegals are deported is when they (1) work in masse at a well known employer, (2) are convicted of crimes, (3) try to become legal and submit documents to USCIS exactly where to find the person.

Anonymous said...

it is easy to understand, if you are in a legal status, umbrella permit holder or have been granted parole in place before, a legitmate employer can apply for a cw visa for you, if you work for him. If you are granted a cw visa your spouse can get a cw 2 visa but cannot work with a cw 2 visa. if you are out of status, no umbrella permit, a tourist who decided to violate the terms of your stay you are not eligible and won't be considered for a CW visa. if you are not employed you will not be eligible for a cw visa. That is the bottom line. there are many people in a legal status who cannot find work now. Many employers are going to only keep those employees that they truly need right now. if business improves they can apply for workers from other countries, they don't have to be on saipan right now. I urge you all to make a plan, if you are not working or out of status you will not have any chance in those situations to get cw visa. those whose only hope is a cw visa then in a couple years the cw visa goes away. don't wait until then and not have a plan....I urge you not to put your hopes on improved status coming someday be ready to go.......if a status is someday granted then you get to stay and you can unpack.....if it never comes you won't be unprepared....... don't listen to those who say they know one way or the other..read the regs and listen to the Feds in charge of this they are the only ones who know......

Anonymous said...

Simple question, from a small-business employer who's about to petition for his workers:

What if you apply for CW-1 before November 29, but don't hear back by November 29? What evidence do your workers have that they're legally present?

A while ago, I heard that application would be online, and would issue a printable receipt that you applied, which can be used until you receive the permit itself. But now it seems to be by print and mail.

Am I missing an obvious answer here?