USCIS Relaxes Exit Requirement for Some Visa Categories

October 6, 2011

After input gathered at outreach sessions, the USCIS is allowing those foreign workers in the CNMI who are applying for H-1B Specialty Occupation, E-1 Treaty Trader, E-2 Investor, L-1 Intra-Company Transferee or R Religious Worker Visas to apply for parole and an employment authorization document (EAD) to remain in the CNMI while their employer's Form I-29 Petition for Nonimmigrant applications are pending. See the USCIS update below:

8 comments:

Anonymous said...

Most employers are issuing CW.

TAGLISH said...

Anon 7:23
You're right! Most if not all will file CW. Why? Lesser cost, and easier to file(not so much documentation). Yes, CW is only for those ineligible for any INA categories. Seriously? Almost all nurses at CHC are NCLEX passer, Degree holders, they fall actually to H1C category, then why file CW for them. Why not? 140 nurses at CHC at $4500 each if filing H1B = $600K??? against $325? So, if you're employer what would you choose? And if CHC can do that, why can't others do the same?

Anonymous said...

If they are eligible for other visas, the CW permits will be denied.

Anonymous said...

There's no question about what employers can or cannot do. The question is if it will be approved. As it is clearly stated that CW is only for those ineligible for any INA categories.

Anonymous said...

its sucks totally unfair. its an discrimination by USCIS/rule maker.

Anonymous said...

Yes, it's discrimination. But it's discrimination that is rationally based, and not tied to anyone's race, national origin, sex, or religion. The CNRA is TRANSITIONING the CNMI away from its total dependence on alien workers. It stands to reason that those who can apply for regular INA visas not be allowed transitional status. That way, when the transition period ends, and all the CW permits expire, we wouldn't lose all of our workers.

Wendy Doromal said...

Anonymous 4:00

You would not "lose all the workers" if all of the legal, long-term foreign resident workers were given green cards. The ones with jobs could stay and the ones without would be FREE after 5, 10, 15 or even 30 or more years of serving the CNMI to stay and pool their money to start businesses, free to go back to their homelands, or free to leave for the U.S. to start a business or find employment. It is discriminatory, un-American and un-democratic no matter how you try to defend it because it is also not necessary to discriminate!

Anonymous said...

lets pray for all innocent poor long term CNMI workers.they really contribute to CNMI economy.we got pain guys.sorry guys our fault is we are poor human,its an our fault,not anothers.GOD give good life to all human being who ever is suffering.lets say>>>>>>>>>
hey sairam hey sairam hare hare krishna radhe radhe shyam.