USCIS Extends Parole for Some CNMI Nonresidents Until 2016

November 9, 2014















USCIS has extended parole for immediate relatives of U.S. citizens and certain "stateless" individuals until December 31, 2016.

Foreign relatives with minor U.S. children and others are welcoming the news.

Many of the foreigners who qualify for parole have lived in the CNMI for decades, previously as foreign contract workers under the former CNMI immigration program. Those with U.S. citizen children in public schools are relieved that they will not have to uproot their children to return to their homelands where there are no job prospects and less educational opportunities for their children.

From the Saipan Tribune:
Villafuerte, who hails from Cavite, Philippines, said she just wants to continue to bring up her 8-year-old U.S. citizen daughter on Saipan, an island that has been good to her since she came here in 1992. 
The single mother said she couldn’t imagine being deported back to the Philippines where her daughter will be bereft of government support like Medicaid and free education through the Public School System. 
Villafuerte, who currently works as a house worker, she has little to no chance of landing a job in her native country because on Saipan “as long as you’re a hard worker, employers don’t discriminate due to age,” she said in her native Tagalog. 
EC-2 Visa Program Could end January 1, 2015
Meanwhile nonresident investors in the CNMI are anxious to learn if the non-functioning U.S. Congress can get their act together long enough to pass legislation that would extend the EC-2 Visa Program until 2019. The program is set to expire on January 1, 2015.

They came from China, the Philippines, Korea and other Asian countries, years and even decades ago, to invest in small businesses in the CNMI. They opened upholstery shops, auto repair shops, beauty parlors, laundries, tailors, groceries and other small to medium-sized businesses. They have paid taxes, employed thousands, and boosted the CNMI economy.

Without an extension of the program, over 250  CNMI nonresident business owners and their family members will be out of status within two months. The majority of these people left their homelands decades ago to start a new life in the CNMI, many investing their life's savings.

The nonresident business owners who were lured to the CNMI, made the islands their home and contributed so much for years and decades do not qualify for green cards even though some of them estimate that over the years they have invested even more than $500,000 in the CNMI. The foreign investors would have to be a new business investing $500,000 to qualify under the EB-5 Program.

Unless a bill that would extend the EC-2 Visa program passes and is signed into law or the CNMI's legal, long term nonresident business owners are granted permanent residency by January 1, 2015, hundreds of small businesses would close. Many will be left jobless sending shock waves through the CNMI economy.

The years of contributions to the CNMI have certainly earned the legal, long term nonresidents – contract workers or business owners– permanent residency status. Extensions are like band aids, but granting them permanent residency with a pathway to citizenship will ensure a stable economy and remove the uncertainty.

The CNMI's exemption from U.S. asylum laws and the exemption from the H Visa caps are also set to expire on January 1, 2015.

The USCIS press release concerning extension of parole:
(USCIS) - U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services has extended until December 31, 2016 the parole program for immediate relatives of U.S. citizens and certain “stateless” individuals, to allow these people to maintain legal status in the CNMI.
To apply for extension of this parole, you must:
• reside in the CNMI;
• be a legal spouse, unmarried child under 21, or parent (regardless of the age of your child) of a U.S. citizen, referred to as an “immediate relative”; and
• have been previously granted parole in order to follow this simplified extension request procedure.
Your request for extension of parole must include:
• letter from the immediate relative (or from the U.S. citizen family member if the immediate relative is a child who is too young to complete the parole request package) that:
• asks for an extension of parole;
• explains under what relationship you are requesting this parole (such as parent, spouse, child); and
• notes whether you have been arrested or convicted of any crime since your last request.
• form G-325, Biographic Information, completed within the past 30 days
• copy of your I-94;
• copy of any Employment Authorization Document that you received; and
• copy of your passport (only if a new one was issued since you last applied for parole.)
There is no fee for this extension request. We recommend that you keep a copy of all documents.
Seal all the above items in one envelope and clearly write on the outside of the envelope:
• Your name
• “PAROLE EXTENSION FOR IR of USC”
• The expiration date of your current parole
You can make an appointment for your parole extension request at the USCIS office on Saipan. Or you can mail your request to:
DHS-USCIS
Sirena Plaza, Suite 100
108 Hernan Cortez Avenue
Hagåtña, Guam 96910
ATTN: PAROLE EXTENSION – CNMI
This parole extension will allow the immediate relative to remain with the U.S. citizen lawfully in the CNMI, but parole does not authorize employment. Immediate relatives must, as before, obtain an EAD by submitting Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, or obtain work authorization as a CW-1 CNMI-Only Transitional Worker or other employment-based nonimmigrant status under federal immigration law.
This announcement does not extend to anyone other than the immediate relatives of U.S. citizens and certain “stateless” individuals. USCIS may grant parole on a case-by-case basis based on the individual circumstances presented and has exercised parole authority on a case-by-case basis in the CNMI since 2009 for special situations.
USCIS is the agency within the Department of Homeland Security responsible for immigration benefits. For more information, visit its website at www.uscis.gov/cnmi/.

3 comments:

Anonymous said...

its so unfair for who stayed long in CNMI but no childrens...thats how christian/human community works??????its so shameful for each human being..we still facing this kind of nonsense in this world---USA--super power country...shame on each americans..i am standing with americans beacuse some treated me helpful way..otherwise i won't..well CNMI is tiny islands and this nonsense on USA soil..i never been USA but i believe in US mainland has more nonsense then CNMI....i don't think USA got good humanity...may be very few is...most not all...shameful freedom abuse system in USA..will not survive....karma is ready..shame on USA and its unfair system.amen

Anonymous said...

Exactly. It is unfair that the USA will not accept anyone who has been contributing and is willing and able to continue to contribute to its society. That is the way to build a vibrant economy and robust business.

The working and middle classes are afraid that unbridled immigration will drive down wages and living standards. They still have political power in the USA.

Recognizing this political and economic reality, CNMI guest workers should seek opportunity back in their homelands or in more immigrant-friendly locales such as Canada, Australia, and parts of Europe.

Anonymous said...


What are the modes in acquiring Philippine citizenship?


There are two (2) generally recognized forms of acquiring Philippine citizenship:



Filipino by birth

1.Jus soli (right of soil) which is the legal principle that a person’s nationality at birth is determined by the place of birth (e.g. the territory of a given state)


2.Jus sanguinis (right of blood) which is the legal principle that, at birth, an individual acquires the nationality of his/her natural parent/s. The Philippine adheres to this principle.